Ardent Real Estate Group Privacy Policy

Updated January 2020

Introduction

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your information when you visit Ardent Real Estate Group’s website and use our services. In order to do so we need to collect, process and retain some personal information about you so that we can deliver our products and services in a way that supports your unique needs and interests. We want you to know that we take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously. We also want to be transparent about the types of personal information we collect about you, how we use your personal information, and with whom we share your personal information and why. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with that information and to inform you of the choices you have regarding the use and retention of your personal information.

We carefully evaluate how we use data to make sure that we're using your information to provide value for you. On this page, we aim to explain everything you need to know about your privacy at Ardent Real Estate Group. If you have any questions that we haven't answered here, you can always contact us at [email protected]

Information collected and Used by Ardent Real Estate Group

When you use our services, we collect a variety of information from and about you and your devices. Some of this information identifies you directly (like an email address) while some of it is associated with you through your account, profile, or device (like the homes you choose to save or your location data).

The kind of data we collect about you depends on your level of engagement with the Ardent Real Estate Group Services. If you only use our services to browse for homes, we'll have less information about you than if we help you buy or sell your home, get a mortgage, or if you use any of our other services. Even if you don't have an account with us, we may still collect some data about you, like your email address and phone number if you choose to contact a real estate agent through our platform, or your IP address and other device information when you browse our sites or use our apps. This Section explains how we collect and use personal information based on your level of engagement with the Services.

1. Fully Registered Users of the Ardent Real Estate Group Site

We are required to collect certain information, including your name and email address, as a condition of our licenses with the multiple real estate listing services (the "MLSs") in order to allow you to access the full MLS listings. You give us this information when you create your Ardent Real Estate Group account. When you give us this information at one of our events, or upon your request, we will create an Ardent Real Estate Group account for you, and you agree that this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use apply. In addition, when you are signed in to your Ardent Real Estate Group account and using Ardent Real Estate Group through Facebook, Twitter, or any other third-party authorization service, we may make use of the information that they provide us to further customize your Ardent Real Estate Group experience. We may share Personal Information with such third parties to deliver Ardent Real Estate Group tailored content both on our Services and on third party sites (e.g., social media sites).

  • My Account: My Account is a feature that allows you to upload notes and photos about a property, save searches, add favorites and x-outs, and otherwise organize homes that may interest you. We save all of this information for use later in connection with our Services. It is stored with your Ardent Real Estate Group account information.
  • Account Password Security: Your Ardent Real Estate Group account password is encrypted on our server. It is your responsibility not to disclose your password to other people and to ensure you maintain its security.
  • Account Updates: By visiting your My Account: Account Settings, you can correct, amend, add or delete Personal Information associated with your account. However, even after you update information, we may maintain a copy of the original information in our records as required by applicable law or other legal obligation.

2. All Users of the Ardent Real Estate Group Site

From registered and unregistered users of the Site, we automatically receive and record information whenever you interact with the Site. This includes IP address data from our server logs, cookie information, browser information, information about your activity while on the Site (such as the pages you request, properties that you view or save, and property that you claim), and the URL of the site you came to the Site from. We also may collect the mobile device ID (such as the ID for Advertising on iOS and Android ID on Android) from users of the Ardent Real Estate Group Applications. If permitted by the settings on your device and/or with your consent, we will also collect your geo-location information. We use this to provide you with location specific information, such as homes for sale near your current location as determined by your geolocation, and information about listing your home for sale based on your geolocation. We may also approximate your location based on your IP address, to customize your experience on our Site.

We may also use the information listed above to help diagnose problems and performance with the Services, analyze trends, customize your experience, and administer the Services. We may provide IP addresses to third-parties to help us analyze website user survey data. We may also use the information described in this section to better target information about Ardent Real Estate Group's Site and Services, for example, by displaying more accurate or relevant information on our Sites, matching you to a public record listing of a property, tailoring the advertising we display on third party websites and platforms, and sending better targeted and tailored messages, including via email and/or push notifications.

3. Ardent Real Estate Group Clients

When you are getting ready to buy or sell a home and you start working with our coordinators and agents, you become an Ardent Real Estate Group client. As part of the home purchase or sale process, you will need to provide a lot of information as is customary for a home purchase or sale transaction. This information can include, without limitation, your name, address, phone number, email address, financial or payment information, including without limitation, buyer loan pre-approval documentation and seller property information. We ask you, as a buyer, for loan pre-approvals from a mortgage broker or lender to determine which homes are in your price range and to help you make an offer more quickly when you do find a home. You, as a seller, may be legally required to disclose certain information about your property to prospective buyers. Once you sign a listing agreement or buyer agreement with us, your relationship with Ardent Real Estate Group is governed by that agreement, as well as our online Terms of Use and this Privacy Notice.

4. Communications with Ardent Real Estate Group

We use the contact information you provide us, like your phone number and email address, to communicate with you about our services. This includes things like responding to comments, questions, and requests you send us. It also includes notifying you of transaction or service updates and changes. We may also inform you about our services, offers, promotions, news, and other updates we think may be of interest to you.

5. Marketing

We may send marketing materials to Ardent Real Estate Group account holders and clients using various communication channels, including without limitation, email, text messages/SMS, push notifications, telephone calls, and direct mail. Individuals may also subscribe to Listing Alert Emails or other notifications with information such as customized summaries of homes for sale. Ardent Real Estate Group may send you Ardent Real Estate Group-related news and surveys in accordance with applicable law.

6. Call Recording

We may record any telephone calls between you and our agents or other representatives for training and quality assurance purposes.

7. Sharing with Friends or Colleagues

Ardent Real Estate Group's Services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services. Email addresses that you may provide for a friend or colleague will be used to send your friend or colleague the content or link you request in accordance with applicable law.

8. Interactive Features

Ardent Real Estate Group may offer interactive features such as chat services, forums, and social media pages. We may collect the information you submit or make available through these features. Any content you provide on the public sections of these channels will be considered "public" and will not be subject to the privacy protections referenced herein.

9. Information from Public Sources and Third Parties

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to us and to enhance our ability to provide you with the Services.

a. Public Record Information

Please be aware that home sales and purchases may be a matter of public record, and your name and address, the price you paid, your property taxes, and other information may be available from public sites regardless of the brokerage(s), if any, who assist in the transaction. We post on our Sites some information that typically becomes part of the public record of a home sale or purchase.

10. Request or Schedule Tours with Ardent Real Estate Group

Through the Services, you can make a request to tour a home, get in contact with a real estate agent, receive help selling or buying a home, or submit other requests. When you make such a request through Ardent Real Estate Group, you authorize Ardent Real Estate Group to share your Personal Information including your contact information, home search history, favorites and saved searches, with a real estate professional (an Ardent Real Estate Group Agent or staff member, or a Partner Agent) for the purpose of responding to your request.

11. Service Providers

We may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers that assist us in providing the Services. We use reasonable efforts to do so with the appropriate contractual protection in place to ensure that your Personal Information is protected and used only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

12. Business Partners

We may provide Personal Information to business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested. We may also provide Personal Information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services in accordance with applicable law.

Cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies

We and our partners use various tools to collect data when you visit our sites and apps, including cookies, pixel tags, and other similar technologies. Cookies are bits of electronic data that can be transferred to your computer or other device to identify your browser.

When you use Ardent Real Estate Group sites, we and our partners may use cookies and other tools to gather information about how you view and use our services and content, and to connect your activity with other data we store about you. The use of cookies helps us serve you better by understanding what you’re interested in, tracking trends, measuring the effectiveness of ads, saving your preferences, and storing information you may want to retrieve on a regular basis, such as your favorite homes.

You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits.

In addition, if you give your email address to us, we may use a scrambled, unreadable form (called a "hashed" version) of your email address to deliver tailored ads to you on Ardent Real Estate Group or on other websites, including via Facebook’s Custom Audience Feature or other similar tools.

Sharing of Personal Information We Collect

Except as noted in the table below, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties. Where we do share personal information about you with third parties, their use of that information is strictly limited to the following:

Categories of Recipients Reason for Sharing
Vendors and Service Providers We often work with vendors and service providers who help support our business; for example, by providing technical infrastructure to support the operation of our Website or performing other business functions on our behalf. In such cases, we may need to provide them access to information about you so that they can deliver these services to us.
Advertising Partners Advertising partners help us to deliver targeted, personalized content to you through our Website. The use of advertising partners may involve the sharing of certain information about you. This information is shared to enable us and our advertising partners to understand your interests and preferences, and to deliver advertisements that are the most relevant to you.
Law Enforcement Agencies In certain circumstances, we may be obligated to share information about you with law enforcement agencies, regulators, and other government authorities when we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to do so to comply with the law (both within and outside the United States). We may also share information about you with these entities when we believe it is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud, the unauthorized use of our products and services, violations of our terms of use or other policies, and other harmful or illegal activity; or when it is necessary to protect ourselves, you or others (including as part of an investigation or regulatory inquiry), or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.
Affiliated Businesses We may disclose information about you to third parties as part of any merger, acquisition, sale, or financing agreement. In such cases, we will continue to protect personal information in our possession in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and will provide notice before any personal information is transferred to the new owner or custodian, or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Personal Information Retention and Protection

Protecting the confidentiality of any personal information we have collected about you is of utmost importance to us. We retain your personal information for only as long as necessary to satisfy legitimate and essential business purposes such as maintaining the performance and availability of our Website and Services, complying with legal obligations, and resolving any disputes.

We also implement and maintain appropriate technical and operational controls (including encryption and access control measures) to protect your personal information while it is stored on our systems. With that said, please note that no system or data transmission is ever completely secure. While we make all reasonable efforts to protect the confidentiality of the information we collect about you, we make no guarantees, representations, or warranties with respect to the security of your personal information during storage or transmission.

Most of the information we collect about you is associated with your Website user account. To help protect your account, we encourage you to use a strong password that is unique to your use of our Website, never share your password with anyone, never store your password in an insecure location or manner, and logout of your account when you are finished using our Website. If you suspect that your password may have been compromised or that your account has been used in an unauthorized manner, we recommend you change your account password immediately. If you require any assistance with changing your account password, please contact us using the information and methods provided in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information in our role as a business as defined in the CCPA or other applicable laws.

Requesting Deletion of Your Personal Information

At your request, we will delete (or anonymize) any information we have collected about you over the last 12 months. Please understand, though, that we will not (nor are we legally obligated to) respond to more than two such requests within a 12-month period. We may also be legally required or allowed to retain your personal information in certain circumstances even when you've requested that we delete your information, including:

  • Where there is an unresolved issue relating to your account such as an outstanding credit, unpaid balance, or unresolved dispute.
  • Where we need to retain your personal information for our legal, tax, audit and accounting obligations as required by applicable law.
  • Where it is necessary to maintain your personal information for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our Website.

To request deletion of any personal information we have collected about you within the last 12 months, please contact us using the information and methods provided in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that by deleting your personal information, you may lose access to or use of certain portions of our Website or services. Therefore, we strongly suggest that you confirm you no longer wish to use our Website or services before making such requests.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a resident of California, then the collection, processing and use of your personal information may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") as well as other applicable California state privacy laws.

As a company that does business in California and collects the personal information of some California residents, we are required to inform you of the consumer rights afforded to you under the CCPA, and to enable you to exercise those rights with regards to any personal information that we may have collected about you.

Your CCPA Rights

The Right to Know How Your Personal Information is Used

As a California resident, the CCPA affords you the right to request information about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information over the previous 12 months, including:

  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that have been collected;
  • the purposes for which your personal information have been collected, used or sold (where applicable);
  • The categories of third parties with whom your personal information have been disclosed;
  • The categories of personal information about you that have been disclosed for a business purpose; and where applicable:
  • the categories of personal information about you sold to third parties; the categories of third parties to whom your personal information was sold; and the categories of personal information about you for each third party to whom your personal information was sold.

The Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may not be able to honor your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the rights of other consumers to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the business' deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

The Right to "Opt Out" of the Sale of Your Personal Information

Under the CCPA, you may also request that your personal information not be sold to any third parties. Businesses who sell the personal information of California residents are required to respect "opt out" requests for a period of at least 12 months before requesting your authorization to resume selling your personal information.

The Right to Not Be Penalized for Exercising Your Rights

Lastly, business required to comply with the CCPA are prohibited from charging you a fee, requiring you to pay higher prices or rates for services, providing you a lower level of service, or terminating your services altogether for exercising your rights under the CCPA; understanding, however, that some personal information may need to be retained in order to continue to deliver those services to you.

How to Exercise My CCPA Rights

To request details regarding any information about you that we may have collected over the last 12 months, and/or to request the deletion of any such information, please submit your request to us at [email protected], or contact us in writing at the address listed below in this Privacy Notice.

Please note that the CCPA does not obligate us to provide the requested information to the same consumer more than twice in a 12-month period.

Opting Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information

We have undertaken extensive steps to identify whether any of our data sharing arrangements would constitute the "sale" of personal information under the CCPA. We continue to maintain that we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for "monetary or other valuable consideration" and, therefore, are not required to provide you the ability to "opt out" of the sale of your information since we do not engage in such activities.

Notice to Canadian Residents

Under Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), business who collect the personal information of Canadian residents are required to adhere to series of privacy principles concerning their handling of such information, including: the principles of accountability; purpose; consent; limited collection; limited use, disclosure and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; access; and compliance.

This Privacy Policy explains our support for the principles of accountability; purpose; consent; limited use, disclosure and retention; safeguards; openness; and access. The principles of limited collection, accuracy, and compliance are addressed below:

Limited Collection

We limit the information that we collect about you to that which is necessary to support our business and to deliver our products and services to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Corrections

You can make corrections to any personal information that we have collected about you by updating your account settings and preferences. If you require assistance in making these corrections, please contact us directly using the information and methods provided in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and Access Requests

If you are a Canadian resident and wish to request more information about our privacy practices, to request details regarding the personal information about you that we have collected, or to file a complaint, please refer to the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy for more information.

Transmissions of Personal Information Across International Borders

The personal information of Canadian residents may be transmitted to the facilities of third-party service providers in the United States for processing and storage in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. All parties involved will abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Our service providers are subject to certain safeguards, including the execution of a Non-Disclosure Agreement and the requirement that any personal information provided to them be destroyed upon completion of the service or returned to us. Personal information processed in the United States may be lawfully accessed by U.S. courts, law enforcement and national security agencies as described in the "Sharing of Personal Information We Collect" section of this Privacy Policy.

Use of Our Website by Children

Our Website is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. We would never knowingly collect personal information from or about children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use our Website or provide any of your personal information to us.

If you are a parent of a child under the age of 13 and become aware that your child may have provided their personal information to us, please contact us using the information and methods provided in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Occasionally, we may update this Privacy Policy and reserve the right to make these amendments or modifications at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. When such changes are posted, it is important that you review those carefully so that you thoroughly understand the impact such changes have on the collection, storage, use and sharing of your personal information. If you have any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you are encouraged to contact us directly using the information and methods provided in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

For questions regarding our Privacy Policy or to make requests regarding any personal information about you we may collect, please email us at [email protected] or by mail below.

Attn:
Ardent Real Estate Group Inc.
3230 E. Imperial Hwy, suite 200A
Brea, CA 92821